ELMWOOD CITIZENS FOR SENSIBLE GROWTH V CHARTER TWP OF ELMWOOD
[…] absence of an exception set forth in a statute or court rule expressly authorizing such an award.”
Persichini v William Beaumont Hosp, 238 Mich App 626, 639; 607 NW2d 100 (1999).
However, “[t]his Court has repeatedly recognized that a trial court has inherent authority to
impose sanctions on the basis of the misconduct of a party or an attorney.” Id.
[O]ur Supreme Court has “recognized the inherent power of a court to
control the movement of cases on its docket by a variety of sanctions.” Banta v
Serban, 370 Mich 367, 368; 121 NW2d 854 (1963). Furthermore, MCL 600.611 .
. . provides, “Circuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper
to fully effectuate the circuit courts' jurisdiction and judgments.”
In Cummings [v Wayne Co, 210 Mich App 249, 252-253; 533 NW2d 13
(1995),] this Court held that a court has the inherent authority to dismiss a lawsuit
as a sanction for litigant misconduct. It therefore follows that the less severe