BUREAU OF HEALTH SERVICES V WILLIAM THOMAS MAINE
[…] wrote the letter for purposes of diagnosis and assessment, and no evidence was submitted to
show that he employed any method of treatment.
An agency’s ruling must be affirmed if the decision is supported by substantial evidence
based on the whole record.1 “Courts should accord due deference to administrative expertise and
1
St Clair Intermediate School Dist v Intermediate Ed Ass’n Michigan Ed Ass’n, 218 Mich App
734, 736; 555 NW2d 267 (1996).
-2-
not invade administrative fact finding by displacing an agency’s choice between two reasonably
differing views.”2
B. The Practice Of Psychology
MCL 333.18201(1)(b) defines the practice of psychology as:
[T]he rendering to individuals, groups, organizations, or the public of services
involving the application of principles, methods, and procedures of understanding,
predicting, and influencing behavior for the purposes of the diagnosis, assessment
related to diagnosis, prevention, amelioration, or treatment of mental or emotional
disorders, disabilities or behavioral adjustment problems by means of
psychotherapy, counseling, behavior modification, hypnosis, biofeedback
techniques, psychological tests, or other verbal or behavioral means.
Here, the DSC reviewed the content of Maine’s letter and compared the testimony of
both Dr. Fabick and Dr. Bassos. Dr. Fabick testified that given the contents of the letter,
including the diagnostic terminology used and the employment of the L.L.P. designation, Maine