PEOPLE OF MI V ANGELA KAY MCCREERY
[…] McCreery now appeals. 1 Prior record variable (PRV) 7 is codified at MCL 777.57. The designations PRV 7 and MCL 777.57 will be used interchangeably throughout this opinion. -3- III. PRV 7 A. Standard Of Review McCreery argues that prior record variable (PRV) 7, codified at MCL 777.57, violates due process and is void for vagueness. Whether a statute is constitutional is a question of law that we review de novo.2 B. Legal Standards At the time of McCreery’s sentencing, MCL 777.57(2)(c) provided: “Do not score a concurrent felony conviction if a mandatory consecutive sentence will result from that conviction.” McCreery argues that the statute does not give defendants fair notice of the potential sentences they face for their convictions, because the variable is vague and subject to mutually exclusive interpretations.