LAW OFFICES OF MARC A FISHMAN PC V COUNTY OF WAYNE
[…] photocopies of records violates the Michigan Consumer Protection Act (MCPA), MCL 445.901
et seq., because the fee is allegedly excessive. Defendant argued that the practice at issue was
exempt from the MCPA. The trial court agreed and dismissed the action. We review the trial
court’s ruling on a dispositive motion de novo on appeal. Kefgen v Davidson, 241 Mich App
611, 616; 617 NW2d 351 (2000).
The MCPA prohibits unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in
the conduct of trade or commerce. MCL 445.903(1). Included in the prohibited conduct is
charging a consumer “a price that is grossly in excess of the price at which similar property or
services are sold.” MCL 445.903(1)(z). “Such improper charging is only unlawful under the
act, however, ‘in the conduct of trade or commerce’ as defined in the act.” Slobin v Henry Ford
Health Care, 469 Mich 211, 216; 666 NW2d 632 (2003). The MCPA defines “trade or