LAW OFFICES OF MARC A FISHMAN PC V COUNTY OF WAYNE
[…] administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the
United States.” MCL 445.904(1)(a). Under § 4(1)(a), “the relevant inquiry is not whether the
specific misconduct alleged by the plaintiffs is ‘specifically authorized.’ Rather, it is whether the
general transaction is specifically authorized by law, regardless of whether the specific
misconduct alleged is prohibited.” Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446, 465; 597 NW2d 28
(1999).
A county may establish a home rule charter if such action is approved by the electorate.
MCL 45.501 et seq. The charter must provide for the election of a county board of
commissioners, MCL 45.514(1)(b), which board conducts county business. MCL 46.1. The
charter must also provide for the power and authority to adopt any ordinance “authorized by law
or necessary to carry out any power, function, or service by this act and by the charter.” MCL
45.514(i). The board of commissioners is authorized to “pass ordinances that relate to county
affairs and do not contravene the general laws of this state or interfere with the local affairs of a