PAUL R BOYD V CHEBOYGAN COUNTY ROAD COMM
[…] We affirm. This appeal is being decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E). Plaintiffs own property on either side of Owens Road in Cheboygan County. They brought these actions to quiet title after defendant sought to widen the road. The trial court found that defendant established a highway by user and granted judgment in its favor. This Court reviews de novo the legal requirements for establishing a highway by user, but reviews the trial court’s factual findings for clear error. Kalkaska Co Bd of Co Rd Comm’rs v Nolan, 249 Mich App 399, 401; 643 NW2d 276 (2002). -1- MCL 221.20 provides: All highways regularly established in pursuance of existing laws, all roads that shall have been used as such for 10 years or more, whether any record or other proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, and all roads which have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which shall have been used 8 years or more, shall be deemed public highways, subject to be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act. All highways that are or that may become such by time and use, shall be 4 rods in width, and where they are situated on section lines, such lines shall be the center of such roads, and the land belonging to such roads shall be 2 rods in width on each side of such lines. Property subject to the statute is treated as impliedly dedicated to the state for public use. Kentwood v Sommerdyke Estate, 458 Mich 642, 652; 581 NW2d 670 (1998).