PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFERSON WILLIAMS FEW JR
[…] (1991). Contrary to defendant’s argument, a magistrate’s reliance on hearsay is not subject to
rigid requirements. Instead, when probable cause is predicated on hearsay information, the
magistrate must “make a practical, common-sense decision whether, given all the circumstances
set forth in the affidavit before him, . . . there is a fair probability that contraband or evidence of
a crime will be found in a particular place.” People v Hawkins, 468 Mich 488, 502 n 11; 668
NW2d 602 (2003), quoting Illinois v Gates, 462 US 213, 238; 103 S Ct 2317; 76 L Ed 2d 527
(1983). Furthermore, MCL 780.653 provides that a magistrate may base a finding of probable
cause on information supplied to the affiant by a named person if the affidavit contains
“affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with
personal knowledge of the information.” MCL 780.653(a). These requirements are satisfied
here. The magistrate could conclude that defendant’s knowledge was based on his own
observations and experiences with the Highland house, and he was able to describe the house.
IV