PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFERSON WILLIAMS FEW JR
[…] to properly argue the merits of these claims. People v Kelly, 231 Mich App 627, 640-641; 588
NW2d 480 (1998). In any event, defendant’s claims fail because no mistake of counsel is
apparent on the record. Rodriguez, supra at 38.
VIII
Defendant contends that the sentencing court erred in imposing consecutive instead of
concurrent sentences. We disagree.
As in effect on June 6, 2002, the date of defendant’s offenses, MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(i)
prescribed a mandatory minimum sentence of twenty years for manufacturing or possessing with
intent to deliver 650 or more grams of cocaine. This version of MCL 333.7401 also provided in
subsection (3) that terms of imprisonment imposed pursuant to subsection (2)(a) “shall be
imposed to run consecutively with any term of imprisonment imposed for the commission of
another felony. . . .”
MCL 333.7401 was subsequently amended by 2002 PA 665, effective March 1, 2003, to
eliminate the twenty-year mandatory minimum sentence for offenses involving more than 650
grams of cocaine. Additionally, in subsection (3), the word “may” was substituted for the word