ROBERT POSTMA V COUNTY OF OTTAWA
[…] See, e.g., Kent Co v Home Ins
Co, 217 Mich App 250, 290; 551 NW2d 424; 568 NW2d 671 (1996)(assuming the people of
Michigan own the groundwater), vacated in part on other grounds and remanded 456 Mich 858;
568 NW2d 671 (1997). The Legislature in the NREPA and in other statutes8 has defined “waters
of the state” to mean “groundwaters, lakes, rivers, and streams and all other watercourses and
waters, including the Great Lakes, within the jurisdiction of this state.”9 MCL 324.3101(y).
7
See Pitsch v ESE Michigan, Inc., 233 Mich App 578, 588; 593 NW2d 565 (1999).
8
See MCL 286.872(t) (in the aquaculture development act), and MCL 287.706(33) (in the
animal industry act).
9
See, also, MCL 324.20301(e), which provides, “‘[w]aters of the state’ means all groundwaters,
lakes, rivers, streams, and other watercourses including the Great Lakes and their connecting
(continued…)
-15-
Accordingly, any cause of action for injury to the groundwater underlying plaintiff’s property
would belong to the state, not plaintiff. MCL 324.20126a(4).10
For the foregoing reasons, we conclude the trial court properly dismissed plaintiff’s
environmental claim.
VI. Conclusion
In summary, we conclude that the trial court correctly granted summary disposition to
defendants on plaintiff’s trespass claim against Waste Management and trespass-nuisance claim
against Ottawa County because plaintiff failed to produce evidence of a physical intrusion of
property to which plaintiff enjoys the exclusive right of possession. Further, summary
disposition in favor of Ottawa County as to all other claims by plaintiff against it was proper
because plaintiff pleaded no other theory of liability in avoidance of governmental immunity.
Plaintiff’s environment claim fails as a matter of law because he does not seek and cannot obtain
damages for injury to the groundwater underlying his property. Finally, we conclude the trial
court erred by dismissing plaintiff’s private nuisance claim against Waste Management because
a physical intrusion of plaintiff’s property is not a necessary element of that cause of action.
Further, the record reflects that plaintiff has created a genuine use of material fact as to the
element of significant harm. According, the trial court erred by granting summary disposition.
(…continued)
waterways within the jurisdiction of the state,” and MCL 324.16704(1), which provides, in part,
“[a] person shall not dispose of or cause the disposal of used oil by dumping used oil onto the
ground; discharging, dumping, or depositing used oil into sewers, drainage systems, surface