ROBERT POSTMA V COUNTY OF OTTAWA
[…] disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10). Maiden, supra at 121.
Moreover, even if plaintiff were to establish pollution of the groundwater beneath his
property, his trespass claim would still fail as a matter of law. In Adams the plaintiffs brought
claims of both trespass and nuisance against the operators of a mine based on allegations of
accumulating dust, noise, and vibrations. This Court, in holding that dust particles are generally
considered intangible and cannot give rise to an action for trespass, stated:
2
MCL 324.63705(d) requires that an environmental impact statement for a sand mining permit
include the “effects of the proposed sand dune mining activity on groundwater supply, level,
quality, and flow on site and within 1,000 feet of the proposed sand dune mining activity.”
-9-
Dust particles do not normally occupy the land on which they settle in any
meaningful sense; instead they simply become a part of the ambient
circumstances of that space. If the quantity and character of the dust are such as