ROBERT POSTMA V COUNTY OF OTTAWA
[…] Further, the record reflects that plaintiff has created a genuine use of material fact as to the
element of significant harm. According, the trial court erred by granting summary disposition.
(…continued)
waterways within the jurisdiction of the state,” and MCL 324.16704(1), which provides, in part,
“[a] person shall not dispose of or cause the disposal of used oil by dumping used oil onto the
ground; discharging, dumping, or depositing used oil into sewers, drainage systems, surface
waters, groundwaters, or other waters of this state” (italics added).
10
MCL 324.20126a(4) provides, “In the case of injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural
resources under subsection (1)(c), liability shall be to the state for natural resources belonging to,
managed by, controlled by, appertaining to, or held in trust by the state or a local unit of
government. Sums recovered by the state under this part for natural resource damages shall be
retained by the department, for use only to restore, repair, replace, or acquire the equivalent of
the natural resources injured or acquire substitute or alternative resources. There shall be no
double recovery under this part for natural resource damages, including the costs of damage
assessment or restoration, rehabilitation, replacement, or acquisition, for the same release and
natural resource.”
-16-
We affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand for further proceedings consistent with this
opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.
/s/ Jane E. Markey
I concur in result only.
/s/ William B. Murphy
-17-