ROBERT POSTMA V COUNTY OF OTTAWA
[…] damages for injury to the groundwater underlying his property. Finally, we conclude the trial
court erred by dismissing plaintiff’s private nuisance claim against Waste Management because
a physical intrusion of plaintiff’s property is not a necessary element of that cause of action.
Further, the record reflects that plaintiff has created a genuine use of material fact as to the
element of significant harm. According, the trial court erred by granting summary disposition.
(…continued)
waterways within the jurisdiction of the state,” and MCL 324.16704(1), which provides, in part,
“[a] person shall not dispose of or cause the disposal of used oil by dumping used oil onto the
ground; discharging, dumping, or depositing used oil into sewers, drainage systems, surface
waters, groundwaters, or other waters of this state” (italics added).
10
MCL 324.20126a(4) provides, “In the case of injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural
resources under subsection (1)(c), liability shall be to the state for natural resources belonging to,