PEOPLE OF MI V DARRIN VIRGIL
[…] People v Carter, 462 Mich 206, 213-216; 612 NW2d 144 (2000). Here, defendant agreed with the trial court at sentencing that he had eight prior convictions in Florida. This acquiescence extinguishes any error and precludes defendant from raising the issue on appeal. Id. at 208-209. B. Analysis In regard to challenges to the contents of the presentence report, MCL 771.14(6) states: At the time of sentencing, either party may challenge, on the record, the accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence investigation report. The court may order an adjournment to permit the parties to prepare a challenge or a response to a challenge. If the court finds on the record that the challenged information is inaccurate or irrelevant, that finding shall be made part of the record, the presentence investigation report shall be amended, and the inaccurate or irrelevant information shall be stricken accordingly before the report is transmitted to the department of corrections. Similarly, MCR 6.425(D)(3) provides: If any information in the presentence report is challenged, the court must make a finding with respect to the challenge or determination that a finding is -4- unnecessary because it will not take the challenged information into account in sentencing.