VILLAGE OF LINCOLN V VIKING ENERGY OF LINCOLN INC
[…] Once a presumption is rebutted by contrary evidence, the party in whose favor the presumption operated has the burden of going forward with the evidence. Christiansen v Hilber, 282 Mich 403, 406; 276 NW 495 (1937). Because plaintiff did not present evidence contrary to that offered by defendant to demonstrate the reasonableness of section six or its relationship to the public health, safety, and welfare, plaintiff’s claim must fail. Next, plaintiff claims it has authority to prohibit the burning of alternative fuels under the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act (NREPA). MCL 324.5542 expressly disclaims preemption of any local air pollution control ordinance “having requirements equal to or greater than the minimum applicable requirements of this part.” While the NREPA may not preempt plaintiff’s ordinance, it does not prove its reasonableness either, particularly where the ordinance does not purport to regulate pollution, but only the type and amount of material burned.