PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN KENNETH WALMA
[…] See Hamilton, supra at 530-531 (noting that an officer was “outside his jurisdiction, without a warrant, not in hot pursuit, and not in conjunction with law enforcement officers having jurisdiction” in evaluating whether an officer’s extrajurisdictional arrest was legal) (emphasis added). 6 See Rowe, supra at 211. 7 Id. at 204. 8 Id. at 205-206. 9 Id. at 206; MCL 767.31. 10 Const 1963, art 6, § 1 provides: The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house. 11 Rowe, supra at 206-207, citing People v DeMeaux, 194 Mich 18, 23; 160 NW 634 (1916). 12 Rowe, supra, citing MCL 600.8317 and MCL 764.1. MCL 600.8317 was amended by 1974 PA 52, effective March 26, 1984, and 1974 PA 278, effective December 19, 1984, and currently provides, “The district court