PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN KENNETH WALMA
[…] This is a question of law that we review de novo.1 B. Legal Authorization To Execute The Arrest Warrant In the present case, Walma was charged with resisting or obstructing a police officer during the discharge of the officer’s duty in violation of MCL 750.479. The trial court correctly determined that, for a defendant to be charged under MCL 750.479, the officers must have been legally authorized to execute the arrest warrant.2 However, the trial court only considered two sources of authority that would legally authorize the officers to execute the arrest warrant, namely, MCL 117.343 and MCL 764.2a.4 In so doing, the trial court overlooked MCL 767.31, which provides that “[e]very warrant shall be directed to the sheriff, constable, police officer or peace officer of the county in which the indictment shall be found, and may be executed in any part of this state.”5 1 People v Hotrum, 244 Mich App 189, 191; 624 NW2d 469 (2000). 2 People v MacLeod, 254 Mich App 222, 226-227; 656 NW2d 844 (2002). 3 MCL 117.34 provides: When any person has committed or is suspected of having committed any crime or misdemeanor