PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN KENNETH WALMA
[…] arrest warrant to any officer under MCL 767.31 and former MCL 766.3, which stated, “the magistrate shall issue a warrant directed to the sheriff, chief of police, constable or any peace officer of the county.”13 This Court concluded that any peace officer to whom a warrant is directed is authorized to execute the warrant outside of the county “[i]n accordance with the legislative scheme that there are no territorial limits in the state on arrest warrants.”14 In so holding, this Court relied on MCL 767.31, which states that “Every warrant . . . may be executed in any part of this state,” and MCL 764.2, which provides: If any person against whom a warrant shall be issued for an alleged offense committed within any county, shall, either before or after the issuing of such warrant, escape from or be out of the county, the sheriff or other officer to whom such warrant may be directed, may pursue and apprehend the party charged, in any county of this state, and for that purpose may command aid and may exercise the same authority as in his own county.[15] Based on these statutes, this Court concluded that “when a warrant is directed to a law enforcement officer, the warrant itself provides the authority needed to execute it.”16 Accordingly, we hold that the trial court erred in determining that the officers did not have the lawful authority to