PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN KENNETH WALMA
[…] supra at 211. 7 Id. at 204. 8 Id. at 205-206. 9 Id. at 206; MCL 767.31. 10 Const 1963, art 6, § 1 provides: The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house. 11 Rowe, supra at 206-207, citing People v DeMeaux, 194 Mich 18, 23; 160 NW 634 (1916). 12 Rowe, supra, citing MCL 600.8317 and MCL 764.1. MCL 600.8317 was amended by 1974 PA 52, effective March 26, 1984, and 1974 PA 278, effective December 19, 1984, and currently provides, “The district court has the same power to issue warrants . . . as the circuit court now has or may hereafter have.” MCL 764.1 was amended by 1980 PA 506 and 1990 PA 41, and currently provides that a magistrate may issue a warrant for the apprehension of persons charged with a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation if: (1) written authorization, signed by the prosecuting attorney, is filed with the