PEOPLE OF MI V ALAN DANIEL POSNER
[…] for clear error. People v Echavarria, 233 Mich App 356, 366; 592 NW2d 737 (1999); People v
Prelesnik, 219 Mich App 173, 178; 555 NW2d 505 (1996), overruled in part on other grounds in
People v Wagner, 460 Mich 118, 123-124; 594 NW2d 487 (1999). “A decision is clearly
erroneous if, although there is evidence to support it, this Court is left with a definite and firm
conviction that a mistake has been made.” People v Chambers, 195 Mich App 118, 121; 489
NW2d 168 (1992). We review the trial court’s ultimate decision regarding a motion to suppress
de novo. Echavarria, supra.
MCL 257.625a(6)(d) provides, in pertinent part:
-3-
A chemical test described in this subsection shall be administered at the
request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person has
committed a crime described in section 625c(1). A person who takes a chemical
test administered at a peace officer’s request as provided in this section shall be
given a reasonable opportunity to have a person of his or her own choosing
administer 1 of the chemical tests described in this subsection within a reasonable
time after his or her detention.
Therefore, the relevant inquiry is whether defendant was given a reasonable opportunity
(1) to have an independent blood-alcohol test, (2) performed by a person of his own choosing,
(3) within a reasonable time after his detention. Prelesnik, supra at 180.
Here, though defendant testified at the hearing that he requested a blood test at least three
times, Saleh testified that defendant never requested a blood test. The trial court concluded that
defendant was not credible.