IN RE JESSICA TAYLOR PERRIEN MINOR
[…] We affirm. This appeal is being decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E). It was undisputed that a support order had been in effect since 1994, that respondent had only made thirty-one documented payments between 1994 and the filing of the petition on July 17, 2003; that respondent had arrearages totaling $12,228.59; that respondent’s last documented payment was in October 2000; and that respondent had been in jail or prison since October 2001. Although not documented, petitioner stipulated that respondent made three or four payments between May 2001 and October 2001. MCL 710.51(6)(a) is satisfied if the petitioner shows that “a support order has been entered, [and the respondent] has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.” The three to four payments in 2001, if made, would not constitute substantial compliance with the order for the two years preceding the filing of the petition and the sporadic payments before that time belie substantial compliance with the order.