KAY L FLAVIN V ELLEN S BEAN MSW ACSW
[…] “A party may not leave it to this Court to search for authority to sustain or reject its position.” In re Keifer, 159 Mich App 288, 294; 406 NW2d 217 (1987). Thus, we decline to address this argument. Plaintiff next contends that the trial court erred in denying her motion for reconsideration. In her motion, plaintiff argued that she timely filed the claim because the statute of limitations was tolled due to her mental derangement. We disagree. Under MCL 600.5838a(2), “[t]he burden of proving that the plaintiff, as a result of physical discomfort, appearance, condition, or otherwise, neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim is on the plaintiff.” MCL 600.5851 provides: (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year