KAY L FLAVIN V ELLEN S BEAN MSW ACSW
[…] Plaintiff next contends that the trial court erred in denying her motion for reconsideration. In her motion, plaintiff argued that she timely filed the claim because the statute of limitations was tolled due to her mental derangement. We disagree. Under MCL 600.5838a(2), “[t]he burden of proving that the plaintiff, as a result of physical discomfort, appearance, condition, or otherwise, neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim is on the plaintiff.” MCL 600.5851 provides: (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. This section does not lessen the time provided for in section 5852. (2) The term insane as employed in this chapter means a condition of mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights he or she is otherwise bound to know and is not dependent on whether or not the person has been judicially declared to be insane. (3) To be considered a disability, the infancy or insanity must exist at the time the claim accrues. If the disability comes into existence after the claim has accrued, a court shall not recognize the disability under this section for the purpose of modifying the period of limitations. Plaintiff submitted, as part of her motion for reconsideration, the supplemental affidavit of Reiter, wherein Reiter stated that it was her professional opinion that during 1999, 2000, and part of 2001, plaintiff suffered from mental derangement that prevented her from comprehending rights that