KRYSTAL DINU V MICHAEL DINU
[…] Id. at 478. None of those situations was present in George, supra. Here, however, plaintiff’s former attorney obtained the lien through a court order, which George and Tyrrell both recognize is proper. Moreover, plaintiff waived any error because she signed the order before it was presented to the trial court. Phinney, supra; Hibbard, supra; Curylo, supra. Next, plaintiff complains that the trial court failed to indicate how its award of child support was calculated, i.e., whether it complied with or deviated from the child support formula. -5- MCL 552.605(2) states that the court “shall order child support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula” and “may enter an order that deviates from the formula if the court determines from the facts of the case that application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate,” and sets forth the amount calculated under the formula, the deviation, the value of property or other support award and the reasons why the amount calculated by the formula would be “unjust or inappropriate in the case.”