PEOPLE OF MI V THEODIS MINNIFIELD JR
[…] This Court stated that its “concern [wa]s to ascertain and give effect to the legislative
intent as expressed by the plain language of the statute.” Thomas, supra, slip op p 4. “Where the
language used is unambiguous, ‘[this Court] presume[s] that the Legislature intended the
meaning clearly expressed – no further judicial construction is required or permitted, and the
statute must be enforced as written.’” Id., quoting People v Morey, 461 Mich 325, 330; 603
NW2d 250 (1999). This Court analyzed the issue:
The trial court sentenced defendant under the version of MCL
333.7401(2)(a)(iii) in effect at the time of the sentencing, which provided a
punishment of “not less than 10 years nor more than 20 years.” Effective March
1, 2003, the punishment provision was amended to provide for “imprisonment for
not more than 20 years or a fine of not more that $250,000.00, or both.” The
legislature also amended MCL 791.234 by adding paragraph (12), which states:
An individual convicted of violating or conspiring to violate
section 7401(2)(a)(iii) or 7403(2)(a)(iii) of the public health code . . .