PEOPLE OF MI V THEODIS MINNIFIELD JR
[…] -3-
On appeal, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in failing to make defendant’s
sentence in the instant case run consecutive to his sentence in file no. 46889, in violation of MCL
768.7b(2). We agree. We review a trial court’s sentencing decisions for an abuse of discretion.
People v Sexton, 250 Mich App 211, 227; 646 NW2d 875 (2002). “An abuse of discretion is
found only if an unprejudiced person, considering the facts on which the trial court acted, would
say there was no justification for the ruling made.” People v Williams, 240 Mich App 316, 320;
614 NW2d 647 (2000).
MCL 768.7b(2) provides in pertinent part:
Beginning January 1, 1992, if a person who has been charged with a
felony, pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense that
is a felony, upon convictions of the subsequent offense or acceptance of a plea of
guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere to the subsequent offense, the
following shall apply:
(a) Unless the subsequent offense is a major controlled substance
offense, the sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the
subsequent offense may run consecutively.
(b) If the subsequent offense is a major controlled substance
offense, the sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the
subsequent offense shall run consecutively. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 761.2(b) provides that a violation of MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(iii) is a “major controlled
substance offense.” In People v Morris, 450 Mich 316, 330-331; 537 NW2d 842 (1995), our
Supreme Court explained the application of MCL 768.7b:
In pertinent part, MCL 768.7b(1); MSA 28.1030(2)(1) provides that when
a person is charged with a felony and, “pending the disposition of the charge,”