PEOPLE OF MI V THEODIS MINNIFIELD JR
[…] would say there was no justification for the ruling made.” Williams, supra at 320.
Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred in failing to impose a ten-year mandatory
minimum sentence as required by the version of MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iii) that was in effect that
the time defendant committed the crime and was sentenced. We agree. “The issue whether a
statute should be applied retroactively is a legal issue that is reviewed de novo.” People v
Thomas, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (Docket No. 243817, rel’d 2/3/04), slip op p 4.
The version of MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iii) that was in effect at the time defendant was
sentenced provided in pertinent part:
A person who violates this section as to a controlled substance classified
in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic drug or a drug described in section 7214(a)(iv)
and which is in an amount of 50 grams or more, but less than 225 grams, of any
mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned for
not less than 10 years nor more than 20 years. [Emphasis added.]
An exception to the imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence was set out in MCL
333.7401(4), which provided in pertinent part:
The court may depart from the minimum term of imprisonment authorized