PEOPLE OF MI V THEODIS MINNIFIELD JR
[…] statute must be enforced as written.’” Id., quoting People v Morey, 461 Mich 325, 330; 603
NW2d 250 (1999). This Court analyzed the issue:
The trial court sentenced defendant under the version of MCL
333.7401(2)(a)(iii) in effect at the time of the sentencing, which provided a
punishment of “not less than 10 years nor more than 20 years.” Effective March
1, 2003, the punishment provision was amended to provide for “imprisonment for
not more than 20 years or a fine of not more that $250,000.00, or both.” The
legislature also amended MCL 791.234 by adding paragraph (12), which states:
An individual convicted of violating or conspiring to violate
section 7401(2)(a)(iii) or 7403(2)(a)(iii) of the public health code . . .
before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection
is eligible for parole after serving the minimum of each sentence imposed
for that violation or 5 years of each sentenced imposed for that violation,
whichever is less.
“Amendments of statutes are generally presumed to operate prospectively
unless the Legislature clearly manifests a contrary intent.” Tobin v Providence
-7-
Hosp, 244 Mich App 626, 661; 624 NW2d 548 (2001), citing Selk v Detroit
Plastic Products, 419 Mich 1, 9; 345 NW2d 184 (1984). We observe that there is
no language in either amended statute indicating that the elimination of the
mandatory minimum sentence in MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iii) was intended to apply
to defendants who committed their offenses and were sentenced before March 1,
2003. Additionally, we note that the plain language of MCL 791.234 specifically
provides that individuals previously convicted under MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iii)
may become eligible for parole “after serving the minimum sentence of each
sentence imposed for that violation, whichever is less.”
It appears plain that the Legislature has specifically provided relief – in the
form of early parole eligibility – for individuals, such as defendant, who were
convicted and sentenced before the amendatory act became effective. Because