PEOPLE OF MI V GLENVILLE DALE BURNEM III
[…] Based on this evidence, and viewing it in a light most favorable to the prosecution, the trial court correctly found that defendant had constructive possession of a firearm and properly convicted him of felony-firearm. Having determined that defendant constructively possessed the firearm found in his closet, there was also sufficient evidence to support his conviction for felon in possession of a firearm. In 1993, defendant was convicted of carrying a concealed weapon, a crime which constitutes a specified felony under MCL 750.224f(6)(iii). Before a person in defendant’s position may possess a firearm, MCL 750.224f(2) requires the following to occur: (a) The expiration of 5 years after all the following circumstances exist: (i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation. (ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation. (iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation. (b) The person’s right to possess . . . a firearm has been restored pursuant to section 4 of Act No. 372 of the Public Acts of 1927, being subsection 28.424 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.