PEOPLE OF MI V DEANO LAVAL WHITLEY
[…] US Const, Am IV; Const 1963, art 1, § 11. The lawfulness of a search or seizure depends on its reasonableness. People v Beuschlein, 245 Mich App 744, 749; 630 NW2d 921 (2001). In Michigan, a police officer has statutory authority to make a warrantless arrest in either of the following circumstances: (1) when “[a] felony in fact has been committed and the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person committed it,” MCL 764.15(c); see also People v Richardson, 204 Mich App 71, 78-79; 514 NW2d 503 (1994), or (2) when “[t]he peace officer received positive information broadcast from a recognized police or other governmental radio station, or teletype, that affords the peace officer reasonable cause to believe . . . a felony has been committed and reasonable cause to believe the person committed it,” MCL 764.15(f); see also Richardson, supra at 78-79. Probable cause to arrest exists if the facts available to the police at the moment of arrest would justify a fair-minded person of average intelligence to believe that the suspected person has committed a felony.