DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION V LANDSTAR LIGON INC
[…] We disagree. We review de novo a trial court’s decision to grant a defendant summary disposition. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). Plaintiff first argues that the trial court improperly rejected its common-law theory that a statute of limitations never runs against the state unless the state specifically permits the statute’s application to its claims. Plaintiff argues that the only statute of limitations the state has applied to itself is the general tort statute of limitations found in MCL 600.5805. We disagree. The statute that holds the state to the same limitations as individuals, MCL 600.5821(3), states “The periods of limitations prescribed for personal actions apply equally to personal actions brought in the name of the people of this state . . . .” The statutes of limitations that precede MCL 600.5821 contain several different periods of limitation regarding personal actions, including a catch-all six-year period specifically reserved for personal actions not otherwise specifically assigned a limitations period.