ZANTOP INTL AIRLINES INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Additionally, we review de novo the interpretation and application of a statute as a question of law. Eggleston v Bio-Medical Applications of Detroit, Inc, 468 Mich 29, 32; 658 NW2d 139 (2003). Our primary task in construing a statute is to discern and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 236; 596 NW2d 119 (1999). “If the language of the statute is unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written. No further judicial construction is required or permitted.” Id. MCL 205.94k provides in pertinent part: (1) The tax levied under this act does not apply to parts and materials, excluding shop equipment or fuel, affixed to or to be affixed to an aircraft owned or used by a domestic air carrier that is any of the following: (a) An aircraft for use solely in the transport of air cargo or a combination of air cargo and passengers that has a maximum certificated takeoff weight of at least 12,500 pounds for taxes levied before January 1, 1997 and at least 6,000 pounds for taxes levied after December 31, 1996. -2- Because the language of MCL 205.94k(1)(a) is plain and unambiguous, it must be applied as written.2 Given the plain statutory reference to the use tax not applying to liability that otherwise would have accrued before December 31, 1996, any further explicit reference to “retroactivity” would