JANE CAMPBELL WEST V FARM BUREAU GENERAL INS CO
[…] periods contained in their policies were invalid under MCL 500.2254. Specifically, defendants
argue that the one-year contractual limitations periods do not violate MCL 500.2254 because
they are merely conditions and thus, are not provisions “prohibiting a member or beneficiary
from commencing and maintaining suits.” Because the one-year limitations provided in the
respective contracts do not forbid or prevent plaintiffs from “commencing and maintaining
suits,” and merely provide that any such suits must be brought within one-year, we agree.
MCL 500.2254 provides:
Suits at law may be prosecuted and maintained by any member against a domestic
insurance corporation for claims which may have accrued if payments are
withheld more than 60 days after such claims shall have become due. No . . .
policy provision adopted by any life, disability, surety, or casualty insurance
company doing business in this state prohibiting a member or beneficiary from
commencing and maintaining suits at law or in equity against such company shall
be valid and no such . . . provision . . . shall hereafter be a bar to any suit in any
court in this state: Provided, however, That any reasonable remedy for
adjudicating claims established by such company or companies shall first be
exhausted by the claimant before commencing suit: Provided further, however,
That the company shall finally pass upon any claim submitted to it within a period
of 6 months from and after final proofs of loss or death shall have been furnished
any such company by the claimant.
Under MCL 600.5807(8), the statute of limitations for filing an action “to recover
damages or sums due for breach of contract” is six years unless another period is specified for
the specific type of contract in MCL 600.5807(1) through (7). The six-year period provided in