JANE CAMPBELL WEST V FARM BUREAU GENERAL INS CO
[…] insurance policies, and contains no such express prohibition against limiting the time an action
may be commenced. It states only that no policy provision may be adopted “prohibiting a
member or beneficiary from commencing or maintaining suits . . . .” We view this distinction as
intentional, and conclude that MCL 500.2254 may not be construed to prevent the inclusion of
provisions that do not act as a complete bar to filing suit, but only limit the time it may be done.
Bolstering our conclusion regarding MCL 500.2254 is MCL 500.2833(q) that applies to
fire insurance policies, such as the one at issue in Docket No. 247375. MCL 500.2833(q)
provides that “[a]n action must be commenced within 1 year after the loss or within the time
period specified in the policy, whichever is longer. The time for commencing an action is tolled
from the time the insured notifies the insurer of the loss until the insurer formally denies
liability.” In Docket No. 247375 the trial court noted that the one-year limitation period
contained in the contract was unreasonable. This pronouncement is without merit given the
Legislature’s mandate that policies like the one issued by defendant Allied contain the one-year
limitation period.