IN RE EST OF MARGARET DAVIES DEC
[…] made after the estate informed respondent of its claim on the property, and therefore he was not
to be compensated for the improvements. But in light of the improvements made by respondent,
the court gave respondent the option of purchasing the property at $40,000--twice the state
equalized value of the property. Respondent then filed this appeal.
The first issue is whether the probate court had proper jurisdiction over this case.
Respondent argues that the concurrent jurisdiction granted to the probate court by MCL
700.1303 does not extend to the instant action. We disagree. Subsection (1)(a) of that statute
provides the probate court with “concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction to do all of the
following in regard to an estate of a decedent … determine a property right or interest.” And in
stating the purpose of creating concurrent jurisdiction, the legislature provided:
The underlying purpose and policy of this section is to simplify the disposition of
an action or proceeding involving a decendent’s … estate by consolidating the