FURNESS GOLF CONSTRUCTION INC V RVP DEVELOPMENT CORP
[…] Therefore, the trial court committed error requiring reversal in awarding legal assistants’ fees exceeding the actual charge and not limiting the award for legal assistants’ fees to “nonclerical, legal support.” 3. Attorneys’ Fees Under the CLA Under the CLA, “in each action in which enforcement of a construction lien through foreclosure is sought, the court must examine each claim and defense which is presented, and determine the amount, if any, due to each lien claimant or to any mortgagee or holder of an encumbrance, and their respective priorities. MCL 570.1118(1) “The court may allow reasonable attorneys’ fees to a lien claimant who is the prevailing party.” MCL 570.1118(2). Here, Furness’ sought to collect $397.366.63 from RVP under the CLA. RVP did not contest that it owed $397.366.63 to Furness. However, RVP retained the monies, believing the $397.366.63 would be set-off against its future favorable verdict.