PEOPLE OF MI V HAROLD LEONARD STANDBERRY
[…] See Ratkov (After Remand), supra at 125. Further, even if we were to conclude that the court erred in scoring this variable, no relief would be warranted because defendant’s guidelines range would not change. Next, defendant claims the trial court erred in scoring ten points for OV 10. We disagree. Points are scored for OV 10 when exploitation of a vulnerable victim is a facet of the crime, with ten points scored when the offender exploits a domestic relationship with the victim. MCL 777.40(1)(b). “Exploit” means to manipulate a victim for selfish purposes. MCL 777.40(3)(b). “Vulnerable” means “the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation.” MCL 777.40(3)(c). Here, the victim was shot in the bathtub while naked and defenseless. Defendant clearly exploited a uniquely vulnerable situation peculiar to a volatile domestic relationship.