STEPHEN P KORN V SOUTHFIELD CITY CLERK
[…] Again, this statute uses the term possession and, as discussed above, plaintiff’s inspection does not equate to possession of the ballots. Further, plaintiff would not be required to open the envelopes as discussed in the statute. In fact, the court’s ruling that the ballot jackets were exempt would require defendant to open the envelopes and remove the ballots in order for plaintiff to inspect them. Defendant does not deny that she is a person involved in the counting of ballots. Therefore, turning over the ballots independent of the ballot jackets would not violate MCL 168.932(e)(i). Defendant also cites MCL 168.932(d), which states: A person shall neither disclose to any other person the name of any candidate voted for by any elector, the contents of whose ballots were seen by the person, nor in any manner obstruct or attempt to obstruct any elector in the exercise of his or her duties as an elector under this act. Defendant’s argument implies that she will have to violate this statute if she turns over the ballots. We disagree. Defendant will not have to disclose the name of a candidate voted for by any elector/voter because the voter’s name will remain secret. Defendant will not be informing plaintiff or anyone else whom an individual voter voted for as contemplated by the statute. But she will simply be turning over the ballots without the voter names. The statute does not cover this situation. To hold otherwise would mean that a person would be guilty of a felony for saying to another person the name of any candidate who received a vote. This interpretation would be absurd. Statutes are construed in harmony with the spirit or intent of the statute. This Court will avoid interpretations that lead to absurd or unreasonable results. Fletcher v Fletcher, 447 Mich 871, 880; 526 NW2d 889 (1994).