STEPHEN P KORN V SOUTHFIELD CITY CLERK
[…] Finally, plaintiff claims that the trial court’s decision to dismiss and not release the ballot jackets is contrary to Michigan Election Law. Specifically, plaintiff claims that defendant has violated MCL 168.760 and 168.931(1)(h) by not turning over the information. First, MCL 168.760 does not require defendant to turn over the absentee ballot jackets as plaintiff claims. It -3- merely requires defendant to keep a list of absentee ballot applications and such things as the date the ballot was received. Plaintiff does not contend that defendant refused him access to such a list. Therefore, MCL 168.760 does not apply to this case. Next, MCL 168.931(1)(h) states: A person shall not willfully fail to perform a duty imposed upon that person by this act, or disobey a lawful instruction or order of the secretary of state as chief state election officer or of a board of county election commissioners, board of city election commissioners, or board of inspectors of election. There is no contention that defendant disobeyed an instruction of any of the individuals listed in the statute. Plaintiff only claims that defendant failed to perform a duty under the act by not turning over the ballot jackets.