BENTON HARBOR BD OF EDUC V BENTON HARBOR EDUC ASSN
[…] Further, MCL 380.1201(1) states: The business that the board of a school district is authorized to perform shall be conducted at a public meeting of the board held in compliance with the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275. An act of the board is not valid unless the act is authorized at a meeting by a majority vote of the members elected or appointed to and serving on the board and a proper record is made of the vote. The OMA provides in MCL 15.263(2) that: “All decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public.” Pursuant to MCL 15.262(d), “decision” is defined as “a determination, action, vote, or disposition upon a motion, proposal, recommendation, resolution, order, ordinance, bill, or measure on which a vote by members of a public body is required and by which a public body effectuates or formulates public policy.” MCL 15.263(3) provides: “All deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting open to the public . . . .” Additionally, MCL 15.270(5) provides that an action taken by a public body that is not in conformity with the OMA can subsequently be