BENTON HARBOR BD OF EDUC V BENTON HARBOR EDUC ASSN
[…] The OMA provides in MCL 15.263(2) that: “All decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public.” Pursuant to MCL 15.262(d), “decision” is defined as “a determination, action, vote, or disposition upon a motion, proposal, recommendation, resolution, order, ordinance, bill, or measure on which a vote by members of a public body is required and by which a public body effectuates or formulates public policy.” MCL 15.263(3) provides: “All deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting open to the public . . . .” Additionally, MCL 15.270(5) provides that an action taken by a public body that is not in conformity with the OMA can subsequently be reenacted or ratified by the public body bringing the act or decision in question in conformity with the OMA. Specifically, MCL 15.270(5) provides as