BENTON HARBOR BD OF EDUC V BENTON HARBOR EDUC ASSN
[…] In reviewing a trial court's ruling on a motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(5), this Court reviews the entire record to determine whether the moving party was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Franklin Historic Dist Study Comm v Village of Franklin, 241 Mich App 184, 187; 614 NW2d 703 (2000). Statutory interpretation is a question of law that is also reviewed de novo. Cruz v State Farm Mut Automobile Ins Co, 466 Mich 588, 594; 648 NW2d 591 (2002). MCL 380.11a(5) sets out the general power of school districts, and states as follows: A general powers school district is a body corporate and shall be governed by a school board. An act of a school board is not valid unless approved, at a meeting of the school board, by a majority vote of the members lawfully serving on the board. Further, MCL 380.1201(1) states: The business that the board of a school district is authorized to perform shall be conducted at a public meeting of the board held in compliance with the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275. An act of the board is not valid unless the act is authorized at a meeting by a majority vote of the members elected or appointed to and serving on the board and a proper record is made of the vote. The OMA provides in MCL 15.263(2) that: “All decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public.”