BENTON HARBOR BD OF EDUC V BENTON HARBOR EDUC ASSN
[…] MCL 15.263(3) provides: “All deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting open to the public . . . .” Additionally, MCL 15.270(5) provides that an action taken by a public body that is not in conformity with the OMA can subsequently be reenacted or ratified by the public body bringing the act or decision in question in conformity with the OMA. Specifically, MCL 15.270(5) provides as follows: -3- In any case where an action has been initiated to invalidate a decision of a public body on the ground that it was not taken in conformity with the requirements of this act, the public body may, without being deemed to make any admission contrary to its interest, reenact the disputed decision in conformity with this act. A decision reenacted in this manner shall be effective from the date of reenactment and shall not be declared invalid by reason of a deficiency in the procedure used for its initial enactment. The record reveals that plaintiff publicly voted on its decision to bring the appeal of the arbitrator’s award at a special meeting of the board on March 4, 2003. Since the record establishes the formal resolution, by operation of MCL 15.270(5), plaintiff’s ratification/reenactment of its