PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID ALLEN SCHAUER
[…] Snider, supra at 425. Finally, defendant argues that the trial court erred in scoring fifty points for offense variable (OV) 7, MCL 777.37, which concerns aggravated physical abuse, because there was insufficient evidence to support the trial court’s finding that defendant threatened physical violence against the victim or her family. We disagree. We review the trial court’s scoring under the guidelines for clear error. People v Hicks, 259 Mich App 518, 522; 675 NW2d 599 (2003). At the time of the offense, OV 7, MCL 777.37,2 required the sentencing court to assign fifty points if it found that the victim was treated with “terrorism, sadism, torture, or excessive brutality.” MCL 77.37(2)(a) defined terrorism as “conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffers during the offense.” Here, evidence presented at trial supported the trial court’s finding that defendant threatened physical violence against victim or her family.