JUSTIN CARPENTER V JOHN ALBERT SIMONIAN
[…] In reviewing a motion granted under (C)(10), this Court “‘must consider the available pleadings, affidavits, depositions, and other documentary evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party and determine whether the moving party was entitled to judgment as a matter of law.’” Michigan Ed Employees Mutual Ins Co v Turow, 242 -1- Mich App 112, 114; 617 NW2d 725 (2000), quoting Unisys Corp v Comm’r of Ins, 236 Mich App 686, 689; 601 NW2d 155 (1999). The Michigan Liquor Control Code of 1998, MCL 436.1801 et seq. provides in pertinent part: (2) A retail licensee shall not directly, individually, or by a clerk, agent, or servant sell, furnish, or give alcoholic liquor to a minor except as otherwise provided in this act. A retail licensee shall not directly or indirectly, individually or by a clerk, agent, or servant sell, furnish, or give alcoholic liquor to a person who is visibly intoxicated. (3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an individual who suffers damage or who is personally injured by a minor or visibly intoxicated person by reason of the unlawful selling, giving, or furnishing of alcoholic liquor to the minor or visibly intoxicated person, if the unlawful sale is proven to be a proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death, or the spouse, child, parent, or guardian of that individual, shall have a right of action in his or her name against the person who by selling, giving, or furnishing the alcoholic liquor has caused or contributed to the intoxication of the person or who has caused or contributed to the damage, injury, or death. In an action pursuant to this section, the plaintiff shall have the right to recover actual damages in a sum of not less than $50.00 in each case in which the court or jury determines that intoxication was a proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death. [MCL 436.1801(2), (3).] It is well-settled that in the case of selling alcohol to a minor, the retail licensee will only be held liable where the purchasing minor is the person who causes injury to another. Id.; Dobson v Maki, 184 Mich App 244, 249; 457 NW2d 132 (1990).