PEOPLE OF MI V TAVAR RENARD CURRY
[…] MCL 777.35(1)(a). Both the victim’s mother and sister told the court that they were receiving counseling as a result of the victim’s death, therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion. Defendant also claims an abuse of discretion because OV 6 was scored at 25 instead of 10 points. The scoring of OV 6 must be consistent with the jury verdict unless the trial court was privy to information not presented to the jury. MCL 777.36(2)(a). Where “[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result,” OV 6 should be scored at 25 points. MCL 777.36(1)(b). Defendant contends that OV 6 should have been scored at 10 points because the stabbing occurred during a combative situation and while he was in an extreme emotional state. MCL 777.36(1)(c); MCL 777.36(2)(b).