JAMES A BACARELLA V KATHY CHOLAK-JONES
[…] Poppen v Tovey, 256 Mich App 351, 354; 664 NW2d 269 (2003) Plaintiff asserts that MCL 722.638 and provisions of the Child Protection Law and FIA rules mandated that a petition be filed to terminate parental rights and that, by failing to fulfill their statutory duty to file the petition, defendants were not acting within the scope of their employment and authority and thus were not entitled to the immunity provided in MCL 691.1407(2). We disagree. MCL 722.638 provides in pertinent part: The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply: (b) The department determines that there is risk of harm to the child and either of the following is true: (i) The parent's rights to another child were terminated as a result of proceedings under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, or a similar law of another state. In Richardson v Jackson Co, 432 Mich 377, 443 NW2d 105 (1989), the Michigan Supreme Court decided an analogous issue. The decedent in Richardson drowned “in or near the public swimming area” of a park owned by the defendant county and operated by the defendant township.