PEOPLE OF MI V REGINALD CARPENTER
[…] on a regular basis, as he lived with his father, who was the owner of the car. The gun was also
reasonably accessible to defendant, because it was under the driver’s seat in the car that he was
driving. Therefore, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence to find that defendant
possessed and carried the gun when he was driving the car where the police found the gun.
-2-
Defendant also argues that there is insufficient evidence to prove that the gun was
concealed for purposes of his CCW conviction. However, to be convicted for CCW under MCL
750.227(2), the prosecutor need not prove that a gun carried in a vehicle is concealed: “A person
shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or
otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person . . . .” MCL 750.227(2) (emphasis
added). Therefore, the was sufficient evidence to support defendant’s CCW conviction.
II. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
Defendant argues that his trial counsel’s failure to thoroughly investigate the case, file