PEOPLE OF MI V RODNEY DOUGLAS KIMBROUGH JR
[…] Further, the record does indicate that the victim had counseling through school, though it does not specify the content of the counseling. “Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002), quoting People v Elliott, 215 Mich App 259, 260; 544 NW2d 748 (1996). The trial court’s assessment of ten points for OV 4 did not constitute plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. Defendant also argues that OV 10, exploitation of a vulnerable victim, MCL 777.40, was improperly scored. MCL 777.40 allots ten points if “[t]he offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.” The trial court scored defendant ten points under OV 10 for exploitation of the victim’s youth.