MICHAEL MCCAUL V MODERN TILE & CARPET
[…] I agree that existing precedent precludes such tolling. Nonetheless, I conclude that plaintiff’s action is not time-barred because his claim under MCL 418.641(2) did not accrue until he was denied worker’s compensation benefits on October 14, 1999. I would therefore reverse the grant of summary disposition. I Under subsection 171(4)2 of the Worker’s Compensation Disability Act (WDCA), the Legislature expressly authorized civil actions against employers who fraudulently induce 1 MCL 418.641(2) provides: “The employee of an employer who violates the provisions of section 171 or 611 [MCL 418.171 or MCL 418.611] shall be entitled to recover damages from the employer in a civil action because of an injury that arose out of and in the course of employment notwithstanding the provisions of section 131 [MCL 418.131.]” 2 . MCL 418.171(4). -1- employees to pose as independent contractors.3 In doing so, the Legislature could not have intended to burden injured workers or the courts with duplicative, parallel administrative and civil actions.