EVA DOMACK V RILLIE SPINK
[…] In contrast, the psychological testing years after the accident in this case cannot reasonably support such an inference, but rather plaintiff’s claim of memory loss attributable to the accident would have to rely on her subjective claims of memory loss during the time between the accident and the psychological testing. -2- serious neurological injury. Churchman v Rickerson, 240 Mich App 223, 229-231; 611 NW2d 333 (2000). Thus, there was no evidence to support a finding of serious impairment of body function either under a straightforward application of the definition of that term by MCL 500.3135(7) or under the proviso of MCL 500.3135(2)(a)(ii) that “a question of fact for the jury is created if a licensed allopathic or osteopathic physician who regularly diagnoses or treats closed-head injuries testifies under oath that there may be a serious neurological injury.” Plaintiff’s reliance on Kreiner v Fischer (On Remand), 256 Mich App 680; 671 NW2d 95 (2003), lv gtd 469 Mich 948; 671 NW2d 55 (2003), is misplaced.