RAYMOND E BASHAM V BD OF TRUSTEES FOR POLICE & FIRE RETIRE SYS
[…] “[T]he FOIA is a prodisclosure statute, and the exemptions . . . are narrowly construed.”15 A public body must disclose all public records that are not specifically exempt under the Act.16 A public body may also withhold records specifically exempted from disclosure by other statutes.17 If a public body declines to disclose a requested document, the public body bears the burden of proof that the refusal to produce was justified.18 At issue in this case is whether the documents ordered to be disclosed are exempt financial and proprietary information pursuant to MCL 38.1140l. MCL 38.1140l provides: (1) A record or portion of a record, material, or other data received, prepared, used, or retained by an investment fiduciary in connection with the investment of assets of a system that relates to financial or proprietary information pertaining to a portfolio company in real estate or alternative investments in which the investment fiduciary has invested or has considered an investment that is considered by the portfolio company and acknowledged by the investment fiduciary as confidential; or that relates to financial or proprietary information whether prepared by or for the investment fiduciary regarding loans and assets directly owned by the investment fiduciary and acknowledged by the investment fiduciary as confidential is not subject to the disclosure requirements of the freedom of information act, Act No. 442 of the Public Acts of 1976, being sections 15.231 to 15.246 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. (2) A document to which the investment fiduciary is a party evidencing an investment is not considered financial or proprietary information that may be exempt from disclosure pursuant to subsection (1). (3) As used in this section, "financial or proprietary information" means information that has not been publicly disseminated or that is unavailable from other sources, the release of which might cause the portfolio company or the investment fiduciary significant competitive harm.