RICHARD V. STOKAN,
[…] Should an employee
no longer be covered under the county health care benefit plan, he obviously cannot elect to
remain in a plan under which he is no longer covered.
Here, plaintiff ended his employment with the county and received health care coverage
through another employer, the Michigan Sheriffs’ Association. Plaintiff could not later elect to
remain under the county employee health care benefit plan because he left that plan some seven
1
The majority construes the Resolution as an employment contract. However, the adoption of
Resolution 23-83 is governed by MCL 46.12a, which provides in relevant part:
A county board of commissioners at a lawfully held meeting may do 1 or more of
the following:
(a) Provide group life, health, accident and hospitalization, and disability
coverage for a county employee, retired employee, or an employee of an office,
board, or department of the county, including the board of county road
commissioners, and a dependent of an employee, either with or without cost
participation by the employee, and appropriate the necessary funds for the
insurance. . . .
Since the defendant’s board of commissioners exercised statutory authority to adopt the
Resolution, the Resolution could be viewed as social or economic legislation. See Downriver
Plaza Group v City of Southgate, 444 Mich 656, 666; 513 NW2d 807 (1994) (construing