PEOPLE OF MI V GAILAN ORLANDO SMITH
[…] And neither MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv) nor MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(v) requires proof of a specific amount of a controlled substance. Rather, they apply where the accused possesses any amount less than the specified amount. Other statutes providing harsher penalties apply if the accused possessed more than the specified amount. See MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(i). Defendant stipulated to the lab report finding that the bag in question contained cocaine. Because the prosecution did not contend that it contained more than twenty-five grams of the drug, proof of its specific weight was not required. Furthermore, MCL 333.7403(2)(b)(ii) does not apply in the instant case; the plain language of this subdivision states that it only applies to the following: “a controlled substance classified in schedule 1, 2, 3, or 4, except a controlled substance for which a penalty is prescribed in subdivision (a), (b)(i), (c), or (d).” MCL 333.7403(2)(a) states that it applies to the possession of the drugs listed in MCL 333.7214(a)(iv), which describes cocaine and cocaine derivatives.