PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS ROBERTS
[…] Therefore, this issue is not preserved. Ordinarily, this Court reviews de novo claimed errors in denying credit for time served, as they are questions of law involving statutory interpretation. People v Givans, 227 Mich App 113, 124; 575 NW2d 84 (1997). But this Court reviews an unpreserved issue for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. Carines, supra at 763-764. From the record it is unclear whether defendant served any time at all for this criminal act in Kentucky before this trial. But even if he had, defendant is still not entitled to credit for this time served. MCL 769.11b states: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.