SHANNON KING V DENTON TOWNSHIP
[…] favorable to the party opposing the motion. Where the proffered evidence fails to
establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled
to judgment as a matter of law. MCR 2.116(C)(10), (G)(4). Quinto v Cross &
Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 547 NW2d 314 (1996).
III. Discussion
On appeal, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in granting defendants’ motion for
summary disposition. We disagree.
The specific provision of the Civil Right’s Act (CRA) under which plaintiff’s claim is
brought is MCL 37.2701(a), which provides:
Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not:
(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has
opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a
complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or
hearing under this act.
In order to establish a prima facie case of retaliation under the CRA, a plaintiff must prove the
following:
(1) that [the plaintiff] engaged in a protected activity; (2) that this was
known by the defendant; (3) that the defendant took an employment action
-3-