ROSANNA L MIRELES V GKN SINTER METALS INC
[…] III. ANALYSIS Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition by failing to consider all of the evidence in the record in the light most favorable to the plaintiff and making factual determinations that should have been submitted to a jury. We disagree. Plaintiff claims that she was discharged in retaliation for filing a sexual harassment complaint against her supervisor. There is no direct indication that her filing the charge against her supervisor was a factor in the determination to terminate plaintiff’s employment. The CRA, MCL 37.2202(1), provides, in relevant part: An employer shall not do any of the following: (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.