ROSANNA L MIRELES V GKN SINTER METALS INC
[…] There is no direct indication that her filing the charge against her supervisor was a factor in the determination to terminate plaintiff’s employment. The CRA, MCL 37.2202(1), provides, in relevant part: An employer shall not do any of the following: (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status. The retaliation provision of the CRA, MCL 37.2701(a), states: Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a change, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. -3- This Court has interpreted the retaliation provision to require that a plaintiff prove a prima face case by showing: (1) that the plaintiff engaged in a protected activity, (2) that this was known by the defendant, (3) that the defendant took an employment action adverse to the plaintiff, and