A COMPLETE HOME CARE AGENCY INC V THERESA GUTIERREZ
[…] 6
MacDonald v PKT, Inc, 464 Mich 322, 332; 628 NW2d 33 (2001).
-2-
A. Breach of Covenant Not to Compete
Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred in finding that the covenant not to compete
was legally invalid. We disagree. Plaintiff’s covenant is unreasonably broad, and therefore,
invalid pursuant to MCL 445.774a.
Agreements not to compete in an employment situation are allowable in Michigan only if
they are reasonable.7 However, courts are circumspect when considering non-compete clauses in
employment contracts.8 MCL 445.774a provides:
An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement of covenant which
protects an employer’s reasonable competitive business interests and expressly
prohibits an employee from engaging in employment or a line of business after
termination of employment if the agreement or covenant is reasonable as to its
duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business. To
the extent any such agreement or covenant is found to be unreasonable in any
respect, a court may limit the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the
circumstances in which it was made and specifically enforce the agreement as
limited.[9]
The six-month duration of a covenant not to compete has been found to be a reasonable time
period.10
We must determine, however, whether the covenant which restricts Ms. Gutierrez from
performing “any services for the client,” is reasonable with regard to the type of employment or