A COMPLETE HOME CARE AGENCY INC V THERESA GUTIERREZ
[…] business).
9
MCL 445.774a(1).
10
See Superior Consulting Co v Walling, 851 F Supp 839, 847 (ED Mich, 1994) (finding sixmonth duration reasonable); Robert Half Internat’l, Inc v Van Steenis, 784 F Supp 1263, 1274
(ED Mich, 1991) (finding one-year duration reasonable).
11
Deposition of Cynthia Pace, July 18, 2002, pp 26-27.
-3-
Plaintiff contends that it would be reasonable, based on the facts of the case, to read the
covenant to restrict Ms. Gutierrez from performing any nursing services for six months after her
termination from plaintiff. We note, however, that MCL 445.774a provides that the court “may
limit the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was made and
specifically enforce the agreement as limited.”12 The statute does not dictate that a court must
limit the agreement. “In construing a statute, the words used by the Legislature must be given
their common, ordinary meaning,” and we must apply these unambiguous terms as written.13