PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTINE ANN MULLEN
[…] evidence was insufficient. From the evidence presented, a rational trier of fact could conclude
that the prosecution proved beyond a reasonable doubt the challenged elements of fraudulent
disposal and intent to defraud or cheat the state.
Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred in ordering restitution in the amount of
$29,748. Specifically, defendant maintains that ordering her to pay the amount the servers
depreciated in value was improper because the state did not show that the return of the servers
was inadequate. We agree.
MCL 780.767(1) provides that “[i]n determining the amount of restitution to order under
[MCL 780.766], the court shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a
result of the offense.” MCL 780.767(4) indicates that “[a]ny dispute as to the proper amount or
type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by a preponderance of the evidence. The burden
of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense shall be
on the prosecuting attorney.” Thus, the finding of the restitution amount is a question of fact that
this Court reviews for clear error. MCR 2.613(C).
MCL 780.766(3) provides:
-3-
If a crime results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a