TITAN INSURANCE CO V CINCINNATI INSURANCE CO
[…] We review a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition de novo. Auto Club Group Ins Co v Burchell, 249 Mich App 468, 479; 642 NW2d 406 (2001). The trial court ruled that Cincinnati was liable for payment of the PIP benefits because it was the primary insurer under MCL 500.3114(4). Cincinnati argues that this case is governed by MCL 500.3114(1) and the unambiguous language of the Frankenmuth policy. We disagree and conclude that the trial court properly granted summary disposition to Frankenmuth. MCL 500.3114(1) sets forth the primary rule regarding the applicability of personal protection insurance liability, and provided as follows at the time of the injury: Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (5), a personal protection insurance policy described in section 3101(1) applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident. A personal injury insurance policy described in section 3103(2) applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motorcycle accident. When personal protection insurance benefits or personal injury benefits described in section 3103(2) are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person under his or her own policy and would also be payable under the policy of his or her spouse, relative, or relative’s spouse, the injured person’s insurer shall pay all of the benefits and shall not be entitled to recoupment from the other insurer. MCL 500.3114(4), the provision relied upon by the trial court, sets the priority between certain insurers when a person is injured while an occupant of a vehicle: Except as provided in subsections (1) to (3), a person suffering accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident while an occupant of a motor vehicle shall claim personal protection insurance benefits from insurers in the following order of priority: (a) The insurer of the owner or registrant of the vehicle occupied; (b) The insurer of the operator of the vehicle occupied. As the above language makes clear, MCL 500.3114(1) has only three exceptions, and subsection (4) is not one of them. Moreover, subsection (4) explicitly states that “except as provided in” subsection (1), its provisions apply.