PEOPLE OF MI V MARVIN FREEMAN LEE
[…] We disagree. Whether a defendant has been afforded due process is a question of law this Court reviews de novo. People v Walker, 234 Mich App 299, 302; 593 NW2d 673 (1999). The information contained all the elements required to convict of third-degree fleeing and eluding. MCL 767.47 provides: “No indictment is invalid by reason of any repugnant allegations contained therein, provided that an offense is charged. All unnecessary allegations shall be rejected as surplusage.” Our Supreme Court has indicated that failure to state the correct complainant’s name is not fatal. People v Corsi, 216 Mich 65, 69; 184 NW 439 (1921).