PEOPLE OF MI V CORNELL MCCREARY
[…] 750.411i(2), an individual who engages in stalking is guilty of aggravated stalking if the
violation involves any of the four listed circumstances. People v White, 212 Mich App 298, 307308; 536 NW2d 876 (1995).
We also reject defendant’s claim that a person must be charged with contempt of a
restraining order before being charged with aggravated stalking. MCL 750.411i(2)(a) does not
require proof of a prior contempt finding. It only requires proof that at least one action by
defendant violated a restraining order and that he received actual notice of that restraining order.
Indeed, MCL 750.411i(6) states that “[a] criminal penalty provided for under this section may be
imposed in addition to any penalty that may be imposed for any other criminal offense arising
from the same conduct or for contempt of court arising from the same conduct.” This
demonstrates that the Legislature intended that the same conduct could be used for both
contempt and aggravated stalking charges.
B. Discovery
Next, the record does not support defendant’s claim that the prosecutor denied a