LOUIS J EYDE LIMITED FAMILY PARTNERSHIP V CHARTER TWP OF MERIDIAN
[…] Id.; MCR 2.116(G)(5). We begin by addressing whether the township’s agreement with HLH Towers, LLC (HLH), was proprietary, and thus excepted defendants from governmental immunity. Tort immunity is broadly granted to governmental agencies in MCL 691.1407(1). However, the governmental immunity act sets forth six exceptions to immunity, which must be narrowly construed, Maskery v University of Michigan Bd of Regents, 468 Mich 609, 614; 664 NW2d 165 (2003), including the proprietary function exception. MCL 691.1413 sets forth the proprietary function exception to governmental immunity and provides: The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees. Our Supreme Court has held that the definition of proprietary function is clear and unambiguous. Hyde v University of Michigan Bd of Regents, 426 Mich 223, 257; 393 NW2d 847 (1986). To be a proprietary function, an activity must: (1) be conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit; and (2) not normally be supported by taxes and fees. Coleman v Kootsillas, 456 Mich 615, 621; 575 NW2d 527 (1998); Hyde, supra at 258. The first prong of the proprietary function test has two relevant considerations.