DOLORES KLEEKAMP V TENDERCARE INC
[…] MCL 600.2912d(1) provides: Subject to subsection (2), the plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169. . . . And MCL 600.2169 provides, in pertinent part: (1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria: (a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty. [Emphasis added.] It is undisputed that Dr. Gale was board certified in the area of his specialty, surgery, and that the other three named physicians were board certified in the area of their specialty, internal medicine. It is also undisputed that plaintiff’s expert, Dr.