DOLORES KLEEKAMP V TENDERCARE INC
[…] When resolving General Medicine’s motion for summary disposition, the trial court did not determine which physicians were employed by General Medicine, but rather focused on whether plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believed that Dr. Vinger was qualified under MCL 600.2169 with respect to each of the four physicians. In light of our determination that plaintiff’s affidavit of merit is deficient with respect to plaintiff’s claims against each of the named physicians, we likewise find it unnecessary to resolve which of the four physicians were actually employed by General Medicine. MCL 600.2912d(1) provides: Subject to subsection (2), the plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169. . . . And MCL 600.2169 provides, in pertinent part: (1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria: (a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a