PEOPLE OF MI V JEROME LAMONT DUNCAN
[…] Defendant next argues that there was insufficient evidence that the house was occupied as a “dwelling” so as to support his conviction of second-degree home invasion. We disagree. In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, we view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to decide if any rational factfinder could have found the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Hunter, 466 Mich 1, 6; 643 NW2d 218 (2002). Second-degree home invasion can only be committed with regard to a “dwelling.” MCL 750.110a(3). A “dwelling” is statutorily defined in pertinent part as “a structure or shelter that is used permanently or temporarily as a place of abode.” MCL 750.110a(1)(a).