JOHN D RENSWICK V PROVIDENCE HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTERS INC
[…] When a motion is filed under this subsection, the court must consider not only the pleadings, but also any affidavits, depositions, admissions, or documentary evidence that are filed or submitted by the parties. MCR 2.116(G)(5). The court accepts all well-pleaded allegations as true and construes them in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Spikes v Banks, 231 Mich App 341, 346; 586 NW2d 106 (1998). Additionally, this Court reviews de novo issues involving the interpretation of a statute. Donajkowski v Alpena Power Co, 460 Mich 243, 248; 596 NW2d 574 (1999). Pursuant to MCL 600.2912d, the plaintiff in a medical malpractice action must file with the complaint an affidavit of merit “signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under [MCL 600.2169].”