JOHN D RENSWICK V PROVIDENCE HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTERS INC
[…] First, as previously noted, pursuant to the clear language of MCL 600.2912d, a plaintiff in a medical malpractice case is required to submit an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional whom the “plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169.” MCL 600.2912(d). An affidavit is sufficient if counsel reasonably, albeit mistakenly, believed that the affiant was qualified under MCL 600.2169. Watts v Canady, 253 Mich App 468, 471-472; 655 NW2d 784 (2002).