JOHN ALLAN KENNEDY V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO INS CO
[…] While riding on his snowmobile on Ann Street in the city of Negaunee, plaintiff collided with the rear of an automobile that had been parked near a snow bank on Ann Street by Jeri Barabe. Because a snowmobile is not a vehicle for purposes of the no-fault statute (see Wills v State Farm Ins Co, 437 Mich 205, 209, n 4; 433 NW2d 396 (1991)), plaintiff’s claim for first-party no-fault benefits is based upon the unreasonably parked vehicle exception. Specifically, under MCL 500.3106(1)(A), accidental bodily injury does not arise out of ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle “unless the vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred.” -1- On appeal, both sides argue the precedential effect of Wills, supra. Wills was a similar snowmobile-parked car collision case in which the plaintiff sought no-fault first-party benefits under the unreasonably parked vehicle exception.