MICHAEL A HYLAND V A L BELROSE CO INC
[…] Plaintiff cannot be “deprived of a commission by the subsequent failure” of Textron to complete the transaction because plaintiff performed his obligation by producing a “ready, willing and able buyer” for the machine. Bowman, supra at 646-647. Therefore, the trial court improperly denied plaintiff’s claim and should have awarded an additional $25,423.14 for the commission on the “booked” but canceled sale of the machine to Textron. Finally, plaintiff argues that he was entitled to attorney fees under the SRCA. We agree. -3- The SRCA, MCL 600.2961(6) provides that: If a sales representative brings a cause of action pursuant to this section, the court shall award to the prevailing party reasonable attorneys’ fees and court costs. MCL 600.2961(1)(c) states the following: “Prevailing party” is defined in this section as a party who wins on all the allegations of the complaint or on all of the responses to the complaint.