MICHAEL A HYLAND V A L BELROSE CO INC
[…] We agree. Here, the contract between the parties included the following terms regarding commissions: Commission to sales representatives on all lines represented by the [defendant]. Sales bookings will be totaled from May 1 to April 30 of each year. Total will be reset for each twelve (12) month period. Reviewed by mutual agreement: *** [Plaintiff] 60% up to $5 [million dollars] 65% over $5 [million dollars] In arriving at its decision to deny plaintiff’s claim for a commission on the canceled sale, the trial court relied on MCL 600.2961, which provides the following in pertinent part: (2) The terms of the contract between the principal and sales representative shall determine when a commission becomes due. (3) If the time when the commission is due cannot be determined by a contract between the principal and sales representative, the past practices between the parties shall control or, if there are no past practices, the custom and usage prevalent in this state for the business that is the subject of the relationship between the parties. -2- But we read the statute as only addressing the timeliness of the payments due to plaintiff, and not whether plaintiff is entitled to receive commissions on sales that are subsequently canceled.